Log In or Register
for full access
to the site content.

Privacy Policy

The Lower Mainland Health Authorities are firmly committed to maintaining confidentiality, respecting personal privacy and protecting personal information as outlined in the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Your consent and acceptance of these terms.

By accessing or using this site or providing personal information to us, you acknowledge you have read this Privacy Statement and How to Use the GreenCare Community Site and confirm your agreement with these terms and conditions. We reserve the right to update this policy at any time. Users are responsible for reviewing this document periodically for changes.

This Privacy Statement, your access to and use of our website and its content, and any proceedings arising out of that access or use, will be governed by British Columbia law. If there is any conflict between this Privacy Policy Statement and any other agreement between you and the Health Authorities that other agreement will prevail.

Personal information is not collected on this site without your consent.

Personal information is defined under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act as any recorded information about an identifiable individual. This definition excludes the work contact information of an individual, such as the person’s name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email and business fax number.

We do not automatically collect personal information from visitors to this website. However, there may be situations where we request personal information and you provide it voluntarily for a specific purpose. We have privacy and security measures in place to protect all personal information collected from you. 

Any personal information you provide on this website is collected under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and will be used only for the purposes of engaging employees to become more environmentally aware, to evaluate the effectiveness of this program and to plan future environmental engagement efforts. 

If you have any questions about the collection, use or disclosure of this information please contact the VCH Information Privacy Office at 604.875.5568 or email privacy@vch.ca.

We do not endorse third-party information or links.

The listing of third-party products, services or websites on this site does not constitute or imply our recommendation or endorsement of these services, products or points of view, unless explicitly stated.

Website links.

This website contains links to the websites of outside organizations. By providing these links, we are not endorsing these websites unless explicitly stated. We are also not responsible for the privacy practices, content, transactions and the functioning of those sites.

You cannot use any of our icons or logos without permission, and you may not use the link to our homepage to suggest that we sponsor, endorse, approve or are affiliated with you, your business or website.

Copyright and permission to reproduce.

The content of this website is for your personal and non-commercial use. The names, logos, symbols, trademarks, photographs and/or likeness, graphics, illustrations, video, music, sound, images and other materials available are protected by copyright and trademark laws and may not be used or reproduced without the prior written approval of the party to whom they belong. Further, any reproductions may not be represented as an official version of the materials reproduced, or as having been made in affiliation with or as endorsed by GreenCare. 

Downloading, copying, selling or distributing any content from this website is prohibited except as provided above. Contact us for more information on our authorization and release policies – greencare (at) vch.ca

Disclaimer of warranties and liabilities.

While GreenCare undertakes reasonable efforts to provide current information on this website, we do not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of the information or the availability of this website. The information on this website is provided on an 'as is' and 'as available' basis. We make no representation regarding the content on this website or its suitability for any purpose. We disclaim all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including warranties related to merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.

In no event shall we be liable to any person, business or organization of any kind, for any claims of direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, or other damages based on or arising from any use of this website or any other website and their contents to which this site is linked, whether arising in contract, or otherwise.

Contact the Information Privacy Office.

We welcome your comments and questions about our Privacy Policy Statement. If you have questions, please contact our Information Privacy Office.